CIR announces shortlist for 2021 Business Continuity Awards

Published: Friday, 04 June 2021 07:45

The 2021 CIR Business Continuity Awards Ceremony and Gala Dinner has been scheduled for 7pm on 1st September at the London Marriott Grosvenor Square. The list of organizations and individuals shortlisted for the awards has now been released…

Business Continuity / Resilience Manager of the Year
Ann Clark, Janus Henderson Investors
Chris Godsmark, Roche
Tara McCarthy, Experian
Helen Rickards, Allianz
Jayne Romanczuk, Bupa
Jon Seaton, Tesco Bank

Student of the Year
Special Award – To be announced on the night

Newcomer of the Year
Emily Clemente, Castellan Solutions
David Field, London North Eastern Railway
Jennifer Newton, Allianz
Georgie Stevenson, PlanB Consulting

Adviser of the Year
Mohinder Kainth, CyberCX
Suneel Kumar Thakur, Boston Consulting Group
Swapna Malepati, Cognizant Technology Solutions
Russ Parramore, National Fire Chiefs Council

Lifetime Achievement
Special Award – To be announced on the night

Team of the Year
Allianz & LV
Bupa UK Business Continuity Team
Coca-Cola EuroPacific Partners
Cognizant Technology Solutions
Dell Technologies
DHL Supply Chain
Experian
Janus Henderson Investors
Marks & Spencer
National Fire Chiefs Council BC Mentoring Team

Specialist Company of the Year
B C Training
CMAC Group
CyberCX
Fusion Risk Management
Instinctif Partners
KRTS International

Specialist Technology Company of the Year
F-24 UK
Fortress Availability Services
WhereScape

Most Effective Recovery of the Year
Allianz & LV
Daisy Corporate Services
DHL Supply Chain
Marks & Spencer
Roche
South Yorkshire Fire & Rescue

Strategy of the Year
Allianz & LV
Anglian Water Services
Coca-Cola EuroPacific Partners
Cognizant Technology Solutions

Strategy through Partnership
CMAC & Home Office Immigration Enforcement
Everbridge & Royal Mail Group
Horizonscan BCP & PD Ports

Initiative of the Year
Kelly Services
Marks and Spencer
Unilever & PA Consulting
YUDU Sentinel & Ross-on-Wye Town Council

Incident Management Award
Allianz
Anglian Water
DHL Supply Chain
South Yorkshire Fire & Rescue

Transformation Award
Coca-Cola EuroPacific Partners
Cognizant Technology Solutions
LV Financial Services
Roche

Resilient Workforce Award
Boxtree Recruitment
DHL Supply Chain
Financial Ombudsman Service
LV Financial Services
Royal Mail Group
Tate Galleries

Excellence in BC in the Financial Sector
Arab National Bank
Mastercard
T. Rowe Price & PA Consulting

Excellence in BC in the Retail Sector
Special Award – To be announced on the night

Excellence in BC in Industry
DHL Supply Chain
Kelly Services
Royal Mail Group

BCM Planning Software of the Year
Agility Recovery
Castellan Solutions
Crises Control
Daisy Corporate Services
Services Conseils RDI Inc.

Most Innovative Product of the Year
Credit Passport, CRIF Realtime
Fusion Risk Management
Reskube, Fortress Availability Services

Cloud-based Services
Agility Recovery
Databarracks
F-24 UK
YUDU Sentinel

Global Award
Abqaiq Plants-Saudi Aramco Company
Abu Dhabi Ports
ADCB
Assan Aluminyum
Dubai Economy
Kuwait Telecommunications Company
Saudi Customs

Best Contribution to Continuity & Resilience
B C Training
Daisy Corporate Services
DHL Supply Chain
Marks & Spencer & NaCTSO
PlanB Consulting
Willis Towers Watson

More details.